Past Events

Our past events featured the following themes and guest speakers:

2017

  • July - 'Coffee' - Hugh Kelly - Australian barista champion
  • June - 'Democracy' - participatory exercise in place of keynote speaker
  • May - 'Gratification' - Gayelene Clews - sport psychologist
  • April - 'War' - Graeme Dunstan - peace activist
  • March - 'Return' - Andrew Pike - filmmaker, film historian
  • February - 'Grit' - Barbara Baikie - executive coach, mountain climber

2016

  • December - 'Connection' - Megan Gilmour - founder: Missing School
  • November - 'Resilience' - Nicholas Stuart - journalist and brain injury awareness advocate
  • October - 'Identity' - Jenni Atkinson - transwoman, and trans advocate
  • September - 'Death' - Philip Nitschke - euthanasia advocate (Exit International)
  • August - 'Travel' - Emma Thomas - Director-General: Transport Canberra and City Services
  • July - 'Planning' - Malcolm Snow - Chief Executive: National Capital Authority
  • June - MARSS Refugee Housing Action Day (in lieu of regular Assembly)
  • May - 'Earth' - Walter Jehne - soil microbiologist and Director: Healthy Soils Australia
  • April - 'Animals' - Tammy Ven Denge - CEO: RSPCA ACT
  • March - 'Luck' - Andrew Leigh - economist and Federal Member for Fenner
  • February - 'Pleasure' - Randolph Sparks - clinical psychologist

2015

  • December - 'Belonging' - Hugh Mackay - social researcher and writer
  • November - 'Canberra' - Julie Samaras - Editor: Canberra Weekly
  • October - 'Storytelling'  - Jacqui Lane - writer and publisher
  • September - 'Birth' - Tracey Anderson Askew - co-founder: Calmbirth Canberra
  • August - 'Leadership' - Saul Brown - management consultant, facilitator and coach
  • July - 'Faith' - Father Bob Maguire - former Roman Catholic priest
  • June - 'Journeys' - Prof Christine Charles - Head: Space Plasma, Power and Propulsion laboratory (ANU)
  • May - 'Food' - Dr Philip Baker - Research Fellow: ANU's Regulatory Institutions Network (RegNet)
  • April - 'Play' - Chris Endrey - musician, performer, writer
  • March - 'Mindfulness' - Randolph Sparks - clinical psychologist
  • February - 'Courage' - Karen Middleton - political journalist

2014

  • December - 'Giving' - Kasy Chambers - Executive Director: Anglicare Australia
  • November - 'Community' - Philip Clark - Broadcaster: ABC Radio Canberra
  • October - 'Change' - Richard Denniss - Economist: The Australia Institute
  • September - 'Memory' - Daniel Kilov - memory athlete
  • August - 'Resistance' - Prof Kiaran Kirk - Dean: ANU's College of Medicine, Biology & Environment
  • July - 'Time' - Paul Tranter - Honorary Associate Professor: human geography, transport planning
  • June - 'Integrity' - Harinder Sidhu - diplomat
  • May - 'Happiness' - Randolph Sparks - clinical psychologist
  • April - 'Wonder' - Elise Hampton - astronomer, astrophysicist
  • March - 'Purpose' - Prof James Arvanitakis - Dean: Graduate Research School (UWS)
  • February - 'Creativity' - John Foulcher - poet, teacher
  • January - 'Resolutions' - Fiona McIlroy - life coach, poet

2013

  • November - 'Beginnings' - Randolph Sparks - clinical psychologist. The first Sunday Assembly Canberra, featuring Sanderson Jones from Sunday Assembly International.

Please join us for future Sunday Canberra Events! To get on board, please check our upcoming events listings, and join our email newsletter.

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.

Signing up lets you receive our newsletter, follow our groups and volunteer if you want!

connect

get updates